Déarto Creative Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Your privacy is extremely important to us so we want you to know exactly what kind of information we collect about you whether you are a client, supplier or just enquirer (whether as a website visitor, job applicant or otherwise).

YOUR PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can clearly be identified from that data, in particular your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit or bank card number, information on special care. Identification can be made by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information otherwise in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from deartocreative.com (the “Site”).
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Who we are
Our website address is: https://deartocreative.com/.

Déarto Creative
PHONE:
+44 07411 931 555
SKYPE
studio@deartocreative.com
EMAIL:
studio@deartocreative.com
Location:
22 Gordon Road, BH121EB, Dorset, UK

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog, website?
If you contact us, are a client of ours or receive services from us, we collect information about you. The type of information we collect depends on the nature of your interactions with us. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect any of the following.
When ordering or registering on our site, or sign up for one of our Creative Retainer Package, or pay for a job, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, debit or credit card information, limited personal data or other details to help you with your experience with us.

Details of how you use our systems and services
Details of the way in which you use our site and/or social media pages (for further details, please see the “How do we use your information?” section below).

Job Applications
If you apply for a job with us, your CV, work history, educational details & the role you’re applying for.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you become a member, buy a ticket for FitYoga Teacher Training, join any of our retraits or place an order for any service or product or, of course, enter information on our site.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
How we collect information about you depends on the nature of your interactions with us. You may give us the information directly, or your employer may send it to us. If you submit details on behalf of any other person it is important to ensure that you have their permission first.
Depending on the circumstances, your information may be submitted in a variety of different ways, for example but not limited to:
• By sending emails and text messages
• By using our website
• By interacting with our social media platforms such as Linkedin, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter etc.
• By talking to us in person or over the telephone
• By applying for a job

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register with Déarto Creative, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and services offerings in which you are most interested.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your member service requests.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

To process job applications
We use your information to process any job applications that you submit to us, whether directly or via an agent or recruiter (speculatively or in response to any ad) (on the basis of our legitimate interest to recruit new employees or contractors).

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Payment Processing: Paypal.
https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

To process payments via Bank Transfer
We use your information for accounting purposes and to provide you with related customer service.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders or gain service by contacting us.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice and you then give your permission. Please note though that this does not apply to website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when we believe that doing that is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect your, our or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. By this we mean statistics about members that does not identify any members personally.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
This website complies with CalOPPA a law in California, USA that requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. More information at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• Via Email

Can change your personal information:

• By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?
To protect your privacy, we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
We do not market to children under the age of 18 years.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the European Union, the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the world. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email

• Within 1 business day

We will notify the users via in-site notification

• Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Personal details
The purpose of the Déarto Creative is to provide Creative services to clients. All information about you is restricted to staff at Déarto Creative.

Please email studio@deartocreative.com if you have any questions about privacy whatsoever.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you, including:
• The right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as laid out in this Privacy Statement;
• The right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes;
• The right to request access to the information that we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect;
• In certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop using information about you.You will have certain additional rights in respect of the information that we hold about you from 25 May 18:
• The right to withdraw consent for us to process or keep your personal details;
• The right to object to our using your data;
• The right to ask us to limit or cease processing your data
Please note that this may prevent us from being able to offer our product and services to you.
If you wish to withdraw your consent, object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it please see the ‘How to contact us’ details below. We may ask you to provide additional information (such as to confirm your identity and/or to confirm what information you wish to access) in order to process your request.

We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping, to complete any transactions you began before your request, or for other purposes as permitted by law.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

COMPLAINTS
If you have any comments, questions or concerns about the contents of this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your information, we encourage you, in the first instance, to contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

If we cannot resolve your concern and would like to make a formal complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (also known as the “ICO”). The ICO is an independent authority and the UK’s supervisory authority for information rights. (https://ico.org.uk/)

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Déarto Creative
PHONE:
+44 07411 931 555
SKYPE
studio@deartocreative.com
EMAIL:
studio@deartocreative.com

Get in touch

PHONE:
+44 07411 931 555

SKYPE
studio@deartocreative.com

EMAIL:
studio@deartocreative.com